fission_banner_1900x370px-v3-01.jpg
fission_banner_movil.jpg

PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME

14.00 – 18.00 Arrival & Registration
18.00 – 19.00

Welcoming Cava & Drinks

  José Ayte  
  Rosa Aligué
  Elena Hidalgo
19.00 – 21.00

Opening Session: Welcome and Special Lectures

  Takashi Toda
  Sergio Moreno
  Jürg Bahler
  Paul Nurse 
09.00-12.20 Plenary Session 1: Chromosomes and Nuclear Architecture
  (10.20 Coffee break)
  Chairs: Julie Cooper and Paco Antequera
  Rafael Daga
  Yasuhi Hiraoka
  Junko Kanoh
 

Toru Nakamura

2 speakers to be selected from the abstracts

12.30 Lunch
14.00-17.20 Plenary Session 2: Euchromatin and Transcription
  (15.20 Coffee break)
  Chairs: Marc Büler and Damien Hermand
  Jason Tanny
  Tamas Fisher
  Rob Fisher
 

Fred Winston

2 speakers to be selected from the abstracts

17.45 - 20.15 Concurrent Sessions A, B, C
 
  • Concurrent Session A: Genome-wide analyses / Systems Biology

Chairs: Charlie Hoffman and Jackie Hayles

Sam Marguerat

Kunihiro Ohta

Henry Levin

Giuseppe Facchetti

2 speakers to be selected from the abstracts

  • Concurrent Session B: RNA metabolism

Chairs: Juan Mata & Jeffrey Pleiss

Francois Bachand

Norbert Kaufer

Beata Grallert

Beate Schwer

2 speakers to be selected from the abstracts

  • Concurrent Session C: Cellular responses

Chairs: Reiko Sugiura & Dominique Helmlinger

Rosa Aligué

Elena Hidalgo

Silvie Tournier

Andre Verdel

2 speakers to be selected from the abstracts

  (18.45 Break)
20:15 Dinner
21.30 Poster Session 1 (odd numbers)
09.00-12.20 Plenary Session 3: Cell morphology and Polarity
  (10.20 Coffee break)
  Chairs: Pilar Pérez and Mohan Balasubramanian
  Fred Chang
  Sophie Martin
  Nico Minc
 

Fulvia Verde

2 speakers to be selected from the abstracts

12.30 Lunch
14.00-17.20 Plenary Session 4: Protein Quality Control: UPS and autophagy
  (15.20 Coffee break)
  Chairs: Li-Lin du and Dieter Wolf
  Kenji Kitamura
  Rasmus Hartmann-Petersen
  Margarita Cabrera
 

Kaoru Takegawa

2 speakers to be selected from the abstracts

17.30 Special presentation: Pombase
  Val Wood
17.50-on Free evening
09.00-12.20 Plenary Session 5: Epigenetics and Heterochromatin
  (10.20 Coffee break)
  Chairs: Shiv Grewal and Benoit Arcangioli
  Genevieve Thon
  Danesh Moazed
  Robin Allshire
 

Karl Ekwall

2 speakers to be selected from the abstracts

12.30 Lunch
14.00-17.20 Plenary Session 6: DNA Repair and Checkpoints
  (15.20 Coffee break)
  Chairs: Paul Russell & Tim Humphrey
  Tony Carr
  Susan Forsburg
  Pierre-Henri Gaillard
 

Hiroshi Iwasaki

2 speakers to be selected from the abstracts

17.45 - 20.15 Concurrent Sessions D, E, F
  (18:45 Break)
 
  • Concurrent Session D: DNA replication

Chairs: Olaf Nielsen & Nick Rhind

Jenny Wu

Stephen Kearsey

Hisao Masai

3 speakers to be selected from the abstracts

  • Concurrent Session E: Morphology and Protein Transport

Chairs: Takashi Toda & James Moseley

Anne Paoletti

Yolanda Sánchez

Ursula Fleig

Ken Sawin

2 speakers to be selected from the abstracts

  • Concurrent Session F: Quiescence - Replicative and Chronological aging

Chairs: Jürg Bahler & Hidenori Nakaoka

Mitsuhiro Yanagida

Stephen Jones

Damien Coudreuse

Charalampos Rallis

2 speakers to be selected from the abstracts

20:15 Dinner
21.30 Poster Session 2 (even numbers)
08.30-11.50 Plenary Session 7: Signaling cascades
  (09.50 Coffee break)
  Chairs: Kaz Shiozaki and Sergio Moreno
  Janni Petersen
  Sandra López-Avilés
  Rob Martiensen
 

Eishi Noguchi

2 speakers to be selected from the abstracts

12.00-15.30 Plenary Session 8: Mitosis and Cytokinesis
  (13.00-14.10 Lunch) 
  Chairs: Kathy Gould and Iain Hagan
  Snezhana Oliferenko
  Silke Hauf
 

Sue Jaspersen

2 speakers to be selected from the abstracts

15.40-19.00 Plenary Session 9: Meiosis and Recombination
   (17.00 Coffee break)
  Chairs: Gerry Smith and Sarah Zanders
  Akira Yamashita
  Mathew Whitby
  Ayumu Yamamoto
 

Kazunori Tomita

2 speakers to be selected from the abstracts

21:00 Banquet
  Departure